008952 Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant 24-25
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CHANGE GROW LIVE SERVICES LTD
- Value
- GBP 178,655
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 29 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Newcastle City Council is allocating funding via the 24-25 Stopping the Start grant to the current commissioned provider for the Newcastle Stop Smoking Service. This additional funding is intended to enhance the existing Stop Smoking service by increasing the provider's capacity to tackle tobacco use and achieve the goal of a Smokefree Generation by 2030. The Stopping the Start allocation was spent by Newcastle City Council within the 2024-2025 financial year. ## Contract award Title: Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant 24-25
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 March 2026
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 008952 Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant 24-25.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
