Awarded contract
UKRI-4082 Design Supply Deliver and Commission of Split Pair 10Tesla SuperConducting Magnetic System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Ltd
- Value
- GBP 863,488
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Magnets
- Published
- 23 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Design, Supply, Deliver and Commission of split pair 10 Tesla superconducting magnet system with vertical field orientation, horizontal neutron translucent windows at field centre and a top loading NW50 bore sample tube.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 April 2025
- Completed: Award published23 April 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31630000 · Magnets
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
BuyersCountValue
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
