The Manufacture, Supply, and Commissioning of a Neutron Source at Culham Campus for the LIBRTI Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SHINE Technologies, LLC
- Value
- GBP 34,700,000
- Topic
- Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- Published
- 23 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The manufacture, supply, and commissioning of a neutron source that is capable of allowing tritium breeding mock-ups to be exposed to 14.1 MeV neutrons. The Equipment supplied to the Client shall be based upon existing products capable of being delivered within 24 months from point of contract award. In parallel the Contractor shall commit to support the Client in a collaborative endeavour to develop an upgrade solution of the baseline system to increase its output and thereby target exposure fluxes of 1013 n/cm2/s. The development of the upgrade shall be centred around the assumption of it being deployable as an on-site modification of the existing Client baseline installation. The R&D programme described above shall be completed within 36 months from contract award. Finally, the Contractor shall enable successful operational use of the neutron source by the Client through the provision of both training and maintenance of the delivered systems. Lot 1: The manufacture, supply, and commissioning of a neutron source and supply of ancillary systems including, but not limited to cooling systems, power supplies, tritium handling (if required) and other control systems with the best available output (source strength and operational availability) that is capable of allowing tritium breeding mock-ups to be exposed to 14.1 MeV neutrons. The Neutron Source shall have proven operational availability (creating 14MeV neutrons) of at least 500 hours per annum to facilitate the LIBRTI experimental programme. The Equipment supplied to the Client shall be based upon existing products capable of being delivered within 24 months from point of contract award. In parallel with the development of a baseline system stated above the Contractor shall commit to support the Client in a collaborative endeavour to develop an upgrade solution of the baseline system to increase its output and thereby target exposure fluxes of 1013 n/cm2/s. The contractor may wish to take on the full development programme but as a minimum, shall ensure that the baseline system can be updated with a retrofit and that the Contractor will supply drawings and technical information adequate to supporting an upgrade. The development of the upgrade shall be centred around the assumption of it being deployable as an on-site modification of the existing Client baseline installation. The R&D programme described above shall be completed within 36 months from contract award. Finally, the Contractor shall enable successful operational use of the neutron source by the Client through the provision of both training and maintenance of the delivered systems. The contractor shall provide a maintenance service provision from point of delivery to the Client and will include the provision for both planned and unplanned maintenance tasks supported by a Service Level Agreement
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 March 2025
- Completed: Award published23 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38800000 · Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- 38940000 · Nuclear evaluation instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
