Awarded contract

Tender for the provision of the Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES)

Details

Supplier(s)
NRS Healthcare
Value
GBP 9,100,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

Herefordshire Council and NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver its Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) to residents of all ages across the county.\r The Integrated Community Equipment Service comprises the following main functions:\r 1) Sourcing and purchasing appropriate equipment (core standard equipment and bespoke special equipment)\r 2) Delivery and installation\r 3) Collection, cleaning and recycling\r 4) Service, maintenance and repairs\r 5) Storage\r The bidder must also have the appropriate IT systems in place for seamless online ordering and order tracking, account management and logistics planning / management.\r \r Full details are provided within the specification of requirement and the tender documents, which are available from the Supplying the Southwest Portal.\r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the provision of the Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the provision of the Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.