Awarded contract

Provision of Mobile Telephony via CCS RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (Lot 1: 2: Mobile Voice and Data Solutions Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue)

Details

Supplier(s)
Vodafone Ltd
Value
GBP 262,457.28
Duration
2 years
Topic
Mobile telephones
Published
25 April 2025

Tender description

Purpose of this procurement is for the provision of Mobile Phones and Data SIMs follows; 1309x Active SIMs. 1182 are Voice/SMS/Data. 140 are Data only. It should be noted that this provision relates to more than services provided to mobile phones, but any device that contains a SIM card, providing a mobile voice or data connection, such as MiFi devices, Traffic and Enforcement cameras or tablet devices, often used by healthcare professionals or other mobile workers: We have approximately 109 Traffic SIMs. Including the provision of Mobile Phones & a dedicated Specialist Advisor. We currently have a sharer account, with a total of 1.85TB data available and now require a sharer account, with a total of 2TB data available

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 32583000 · Data and voice media

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Mobile Telephony via CCS RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (Lot 1: 2: Mobile Voice and Data Solutions Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.