Awarded contract

Provision of Flexible & Temporary Workforce (3 Lots) Highways Day to Day Operatives; Drainage Work - Excavations; Drainage Work - High Pressure Jetting

Details

Value
GBP 2,200,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

Blackpool Council is looking to appoint 3 ranked contractors on a framework (per lot) to supply skilled and trained operatives on a flexible and temporary basis to support the existing in-house team to deliver various works across the town. \r • Lot 1 Highways Day to Day Operatives - General maintenance of Highways and Public Realm. \r • Lot 2 Drainage Works - Excavation. Repairs to the Council's drainage infrastructure, collapsed sewers, gully replacement and all other associated maintenance of the Council's drainage assets.\r • Lot 3 Drainage works - High Pressure Jetting, de-silting, CCTV investigations, root cutting of the Councils drainage assets up to 1,200mm diameter\r This contract covers day shifts for highways day to day maintenance.\r Overtime and weekend working may be a requirement. \r The framework will operate between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for 1 year plus a further 1 year. \r \r Please visit the Proactis portal (link below) for the full suite of tender documents and to submit any questions about this opportunity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Flexible & Temporary Workforce (3 Lots) Highways Day to Day Operatives; Drainage Work - Excavations; Drainage Work - High Pressure Jetting.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.