Awarded contract

Provision of Filming for the Victory Live: Big Repair Project

Details

Value
GBP 24,780
Duration
2 years
Topic
Motion picture and video tape production and related services
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

The National Museum of the Royal Navy is currently delivering Victory Live: The Big Repair project which aims to fight the impact of moisture, fungus and pests that are threatening HMS Victory. This requires the careful removal of rotting material from the hull and replacing it with new oak. This painstaking work is being undertaken by our skilled team of shipwrights, riggers, conservators and archaeologists. The project will ensure that HMS Victory is protected for a minimum of 50 years. There are two lots available for tender summarised here: Lot 1- We are seeking a videographer to document the project during key milestones within the project's development. Lot 2- We are seeking a film company to script, edit and produce up to three 5-6-minute films per annum, subject to the needs of NMRN. The indicative budget for this tender is primarily focused on Lot 1. All clarifications and communication for this tender opportunity must be done via tenders@nmrn.org.uk Deadline extended to 20th November 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92110000 · Motion picture and video tape production and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Filming for the Victory Live: Big Repair Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Filming for the Victory Live: Big Repair Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.