Awarded contract

NORTH WALES SUBSTANCE MISUSE SERVICES SMART Recovery Programme

Details

Value
GBP 187,010
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

SMART Recovery (SMART) is a specialist substance misuse mutual aid programme to help people manage their recovery from addictive behaviour with substances such as alcohol or drugs. SMART stands for ‘Self Management And Recovery Training’. It has grown into a worldwide network of self-help meetings, both face-to-face and online, where participants can get help from others in recovery. Evidence for being part of a community of recovery suggests it is more likely that people will succeed and become stronger in their own recovery journeys. SMART Recovery helps participants decide whether they have a problem, builds up their motivation to change and offers a set of proven tools and techniques to support recovery. In Addition the SMART Recovery Family & Friends (F&F) Programme offers an evidence-based approach to support individuals with a loved one struggling with addiction. Lot 1: Direct award under exemption

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NORTH WALES SUBSTANCE MISUSE SERVICES SMART Recovery Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NORTH WALES SUBSTANCE MISUSE SERVICES SMART Recovery Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.