Awarded contract

National Tide Gauge Network Support & Maintenance 2025 - 2030

Details

Value
GBP 1,461,777.52
Duration
3 years
Topic
Oceanography and hydrology services
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

The key requirements of this contract in relation to the UK National Tide Gauge Network are; - Maintenance of 42 tide gauges to ensure the measuring performance of the gauge is compliant with the standards set in section 3 - Resolution of faults with the tide gauge measuring equipment and telemetry outstation to the standards set out in section 3 - Geodetic survey and levelling at sites to ensure datum control to the standards set out in section 3 - Engagement and communication with EA contract manager and EA Instruments and Systems team, and wider teams as necessary - Liaison with the contractor responsible for the QA and archiving of the UKTGN data, currently British Oceanographic Data Centre. - Liaison with landowners where our tide gauges are located to ensure continued access is retained for maintenance and repair works - Adhering to the relevant Health and Safety and CDM regulations 2015 in the maintenance of the tide gauges.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351920 · Oceanography and hydrology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Tide Gauge Network Support & Maintenance 2025 - 2030, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.