Light Touch Framework for Supported Accommodation and Semi-independent Living for Young People
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 April 2025
- Submission
- 9 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Borough of Ealing is working with the West London Alliance members and other local authorities in establishing a light touch Framework, for a duration of 8 years (4+2+2), to procure and commission Supported accommodation and semi independent living services for Young people. The light touch framework will be for an unlimited number of providers in two lots: Lot 1 for the provision of supported accommodation (for young people aged 16-17 year) by Ofsted registered providers and Lot 2 semi-independent accommodation (for Young people aged 18+) from providers that are not Ofsted registered and the provision of floating support. Providers can apply for both lots. This is a Flexible light touch framework as outlined by Section 45 of the Procurement Act and which shall be re-opened at least twice annually. The West London Alliance and Ealing Council reserves the right to change the frequency of the openings and also open specific lots and regions based on their sufficiency requirements. The Framework has geographical regions, to ensure sufficiency of provision in the areas the London local authorities who require placements. The majority of the placements will be made in line within the London local authorities’ agenda of placing close to home, however there will be instances when young people may need to be placed at distance. Region 1- This will include service locations within the 32 London councils and also the councils of Surrey and Buckinghamshire. As majority of the councils accessing this provision are in London and neighbouring regions, majority of the placements are expected to be made in this region. Region 2 – This will include services located in the rest of the county. Local authorities will in some instances require to place young people at distance in which case they will filter for Provider with services in regions further away. The London Borough of Ealing and the West London Alliance are working with local authority partners in Barnet, Harrow, Brent, Hounslow, Hillingdon, Hammersmith and Fulham reserve the right to open, amend and create additional regions in the future based on the needs of Local Authorities. The estimated value of the services to be purchased for the entire duration of the Framework is purely indicative and cannot be guaranteed. Please see tender documents for more information. Ref: Pipeline Notice: 2025/S 000-026556
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published24 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Ealing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-ealing.gov |
254 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Light Touch Framework for Supported Accommodation and Semi-independent Living for Young People.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Light Touch Framework for Supported Accommodation and Semi-independent Living for Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Ealing.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
