Awarded contract

Lifeline / Community Alarms and connected Telecare

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Rescue and emergency equipment
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

The provision of community alarms, referred to locally as Lifelines, and connected telecare technology is an important element of the early intervention and prevention agenda helping to support people to remain living in the home of their choice for as long as possible. The City Council requires a digital lifeline and telecare service for its residents (population 216,000) providing ‘peace of mind’ and reassurance to carers and families. The service will need to be ‘person centred’ in its approach encompassing the latest technology alongside more traditional solutions in order to achieve outcomes: o Promotion and maintenance of independence, well-being, and quality of life for customers in their own home o Manage and minimise risk for people living at home o Reduce social isolation o Detect deterioration and enable more early intervention for people with long term conditions o Enhance people’s sense of dignity and increased confidence o Reassurance for informal carers o Prevent, reduce, delay escalation of needs and hospital / care home admissions o Supporting safe hospital discharge o Supporting the prevention, reduction and delay in people needing formal packages of care and support o Embrace the use of new technology, as it becomes available Peterborough City Council prioritises Technology Enabled Care and has a “think TEC first” approach across all the social care teams so as to deliver better outcomes for people and deliver demand management savings for the Council through interventions that avoid, prevent, and delay the need for traditional social care and support. PCC commissioners acknowledge that the national digital switchover, due to be completed by end of 2025, is a significant catalyst to the telecare industry, making many existing analogue solutions obsolete. It is therefore important that that the Lifeline service offers a fully digital solution. Lot 1: The provision of community alarms, referred to locally as Lifelines, and connected telecare technology is an important element of the early intervention and prevention agenda helping to support people to remain living in the home of their choice for as long as possible. The City Council requires a digital lifeline and telecare service for its residents (population 216,000) providing ‘peace of mind’ and reassurance to carers and families. The service will need to be ‘person centred’ in its approach encompassing the latest technology alongside more traditional solutions in order to achieve outcomes: o Promotion and maintenance of independence, well-being, and quality of life for customers in their own home o Manage and minimise risk for people living at home o Reduce social isolation o Detect deterioration and enable more early intervention for people with long term conditions o Enhance people’s sense of dignity and increased confidence o Reassurance for informal carers o Prevent, reduce, delay escalation of needs and hospital / care home admissions o Supporting safe hospital discharge o Supporting the prevention, reduction and delay in people needing formal packages of care and support o Embrace the use of new technology, as it becomes available Peterborough City Council prioritises Technology Enabled Care and has a “think TEC first” approach across all the social care teams so as to deliver better outcomes for people and deliver demand management savings for the Council through interventions that avoid, prevent, and delay the need for traditional social care and support. PCC commissioners acknowledge that the national digital switchover, due to be completed by end of 2025, is a significant catalyst to the telecare industry, making many existing analogue solutions obsolete. It is therefore important that that the Lifeline service offers a fully digital solution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35112000 · Rescue and emergency equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lifeline / Community Alarms and connected Telecare.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.