Awarded contract

Internal Audit Services

Details

Value
GBP 417,150
Topic
Internal audit services
Published
23 April 2025

Tender description

The Bidder is required to deliver twelve risk based audits to the corporate centre and directorates. A list of the 12 risk based audits will be provided after the appointment of the successful bidder, however, we reserve the right to make substitutions where required. We expect the average number of days for each audit to be approximately 20. These audits will be carried out during 2025/26, with all final reports cleared by the Corporate Directors and being delivered to the Internal Audit Manager within 12 months after the start date of this contract. We expect that these audits will be spread throughout the year and we will work with the successful bidder to agree a suitable timetable. Lot 1: The audits to be undertaken and their timing will be selected by the Council's Internal Audit Manager with a scope agreed by them and are likely to cover the following areas (please note that this list is indicative of the audits to be undertaken, but the exact audits may change during the year): • Risk based council audits • Financial system audits • IT audits.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212200 · Internal audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal Audit Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.