Awarded contract

Innovation to De-Carbonise Agricultural Communities while Optimising Rural Grids Challenge

Details

Value
GBP 625,000
Topic
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Published
23 April 2025

Tender description

This Challenge funding competition is part of the first cycle of a Small Business Research Initiative (SBRI or Contracts for Innovation) programme funded by the Welsh Government Smart Living, known as the Whole Systems Research & Innovation for Decarbonisation (WSRID) SBRI 1.0 Challenge. This Challenge is to find a solution to managing the demand on rural grids in more innovative ways could help to reduce the cost of grid infrastructure and facilitate energy transition to net zero. Lot 1: Ceredigion County Council is undertaking a SBRI type procurement exercise for this requirement. This Challenge funding competition is part of the first cycle of a Small Business Research Initiative (SBRI or Contracts for Innovation) programme funded by the Welsh Government Smart Living, known as the Whole Systems Research & Innovation for Decarbonisation (WSRID) SBRI 1.0 Challenge. Additional information: Please see contract documentation for full details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ceredigion County Counil is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Innovation to De-Carbonise Agricultural Communities while Optimising Rural Grids Challenge.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Innovation to De-Carbonise Agricultural Communities while Optimising Rural Grids Challenge, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 863
    £4.2bn
  2. 1,565
    £16.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ceredigion County Counil.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.