Awarded contract

Essex Renewal Fund Services - Fund and Asset Management

Details

Value
GBP 1,350,406.3
Duration
5 years
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
22 April 2025

Tender description

Essex County Council is seeking external support to provide up to ten years (five initial years with options to extend) of fund and asset management services, leading on fund acquisitions and disposals for the Essex Renewal Fund.\r \r The Essex Renewal Fund ("ERF") is a revolving investment fund supporting the delivery of new homes and jobs. It does this through land and property projects that the market wouldn't deliver - or, may not deliver to such high standards. It is important that the Fund has a catalytic impact beyond projects that it delivers directly, by building confidence in Essex places and markets. This requires careful fund and asset management, underpinned by robust market intelligence and sound real estate consultancy.\r The fund, supporting ECCs commitment to good jobs, future growth and investment, green growth and levelling up the economy, has a number of portfolio and project-level controls to adhere to. It also has an existing portfolio of three commercial properties and will be supported by an internal term alongside fund and project related external consultants.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Essex Renewal Fund Services - Fund and Asset Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.