Expired contract

DLSITT1032 - Supply of 1st Collimating Mirror for Beamline K18 at Diamond Light Source

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Mirrors
Published
24 April 2025

Tender description

Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering, and innovation. It is the largest science facility to be built in the UK for 40 years and produces ultra-violet, infra-red and X-ray beams of exceptional brightness. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical science. The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a collimating mirror system (M1) for the K18 beamline. The minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of: • M1 upward reflecting, vertical collimating, white beam X-ray mirror & mechanics. • Motorized mechanical bender to adjust the curvature of M1's reflecting surface. • Motorized gravitational sag compensator. • Cooling arrangements as described in the specification. • Vacuum vessel and associated controls. • Support frame. • Interface to beamline services. To apply visit our website which requires suppliers to complete a one-off simple registration form, which will generate a unique password for your account. You are then able to login to register your interest against the Tender and download the tender documents. Link to the site: https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date24 June 2026

About the buyer

Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38622000 · Mirrors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.