Waste Removal and Recycling Services
Details
- Buyer
- Northern Trains Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- SUEZ Recyling and Recovery UK Ltd
- Value
- 60,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 16 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement activity resulted in an award of a single supplier framework for Waste Removal and Recycling Services. Under this procurement Northern Trains Limited executed a Call-Off Contract from the Framework and allowed other Affiliates mentioned in the Contract Award Notice to be able to enter into their own Call-Off Contracts if they wish to do so. Lot 1: This procurement resulted in establishment of a Framework Agreement with a single economic operator that enables Northern Trains Limited ('NTL') (and other Affiliates, who are listed on the Contract Award Notice) to enter into respective Call-Off Contracts under the Framework Agreement in relation to the supply of Waste Removal and Recycling Services. NTL is the awarding entity on this Framework and under this procurement has executed their Call-Off Contract for an initial period of 4 years (with 2 optional 2 year extension periods). The Affiliates may (at their discretion) enter into a Call-Off Contract with the Supplier under this Framework Agreement, however, they have no obligation to do so. Under this contract, the Supplier will be required to provide Non-Hazardous, Hazardous and Confidential Waste to NTL and the Affiliates. Additional information: The Framework is let for an initial period of 4 years with 2 optional renewal terms (of 2 years each). The estimated total value of the Framework is £60,000,000 across its whole duration (8 years). This value has been estimated across NTL and other 8 Affiliates mentioned on the Contract Award Notice, who may wish to enter into Call-Off Contracts with the Supplier.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 April 2025
- Completed: Award published16 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Northern Trains Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Removal and Recycling Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Removal and Recycling Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Trains Ltd.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 28£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
