Awarded contract

Tunbridge Wells - Commercial Waste Services

Details

Value
GBP 64,678.08
Duration
3 years
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council ("the Council") are looking to procure a waste disposal and recycling service for a number of its operational sites.\r The Purpose of this Contract is to appoint a single service provider to undertake on site storage, collection, disposal and recycling of the Councils waste.\r \r Tenderers interested in this opportunity must register their interest via the Kent Business Portal. Once you have expressed interest you will be able to view, download and respond to the documents. \r \r Key Dates & Timeline for Procurement\r Tender release: Thursday 28th November 2024\r Expression of Interest Deadline: 12:00pm Friday 3rd January 2025\r Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Friday 10th January 2025\r Evaluation: w/c Monday 13th January 2025\r Interviews: w/c TBC\r Appointment of contractor: w/c Monday 3rd February 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tunbridge Wells - Commercial Waste Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tunbridge Wells - Commercial Waste Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tunbridge Wells Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.