Expired contract

Third-Party Treatment and Disposal of Mixed Municipal Waste

Details

Value
GBP 5,389,200
Topic
Waste disposal site construction work
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

Acceptance, Treatment and disposal of mixed municipal waste. The tender contract details notice is for Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 5 1.Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t •Supplier to receive, treat and dispose of 9,000t MSW April-September 2025 •Weekly delivery equivalent of up to c. 500t per week. •Price to reflect guaranteed total tonnage* 2.Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t •Supplier to receive, treat and dispose of 9,000t MSW April-September 2025 •Weekly delivery equivalent of up to c. 500t per week. •Price to reflect guaranteed total tonnage* 5.Ad-hoc Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 10,000t •Supplier to receive, treat and dispose of 10,000t MSW September 2025-March 2026 •Weekly volumes and frequency to be determined based on unplanned maintenance activities. Frequency of collection/Service/Testing: LOTs 1 -4 *Weekly tonnage and April - September delivery dates for Lots 1 & 2 are indicative. Suppliers should allow for delivery +/- 4 weeks to allow for catch up on any shortfall of loads to ensure the quoted total tonnage is fulfilled. LOT 5 Frequency to be determined by maintenance activities ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: 1. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t - Lot 2: 2. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t - Lot 5: 5. Ad-hoc Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste – 10,000 ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: 3. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: 4. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste – 9,000t ## Contract award Title: Correction Contract Values to lot 3 Contract Award Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015919 Lots: - Lot 3: 3. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t ## Contract award Title: Correction to value under contact award notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015919 Lots: - Lot 1: 1. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t - Lot 2: 2. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste - 9,000t - Lot 5: 5. Ad-hoc Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste – 10,000 ## Contract award Title: Correction to contract value contract award Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015919 Lots: - Lot 4: 4. Direct Delivery of Mixed Municipal waste – 9,000t

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 April 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 May 2025

About the buyer

LondonEnergy Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Third-Party Treatment and Disposal of Mixed Municipal Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.