Expired contract

SMI Annual Physical Health Checks

Details

Value
GBP 225,174
Duration
1 year
Topic
Community health services
Published
14 April 2025

Tender description

People with a severe mental illness (SMI) face one of the greatest health equality gaps - life expectancy is 15-20 years shorter due to preventable physical illnesses. In 2022 when an organisation called Health Junction started, Wirral had a very low SMI annual physical health check completion rate of 13%. In March 2024 Wirral Place achieved 64% completion of SMI Physical health checks, exceeding the then national target of 60%. At this time there were 3326 people on the Wirral SMI register. Of these, 64% so 2152 people have now had an annual physical health check which is an excellent achievement for Wirral Place. April 2025 to March 2026 £140,000 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SMI Annual Physical Health Checks.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.