RFI FW Services - Robotic Live Line Working - Multi Site 0425
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Ancillary works for electricity power lines
- Published
- 14 April 2025
- Submission
- 7 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
At Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN), we are seeking suppliers capable of working on Pole Mounted Reclosers (PMRs) and Pole Mounted Circuit Breakers (PMCBs) while the network remains energized. SSEN currently faces operational restrictions on Whip and Bourne PMCBs and PMRs, requiring network de-energization, which can impact customers. Our objective is to implement a system that will eliminate the need for planned Customer Interruptions (CI). The equipment affected by this restriction includes: - Whip and Bourne 11kV Pole Mounted Reclosers. Additionally, we need a solution that can safely remove Category A limbs on single or multiple trees without de-energizing the network, to minimize planned CIs and reduce Customer Minutes Lost (CML) resulting from vegetation-related faults. A significant portion of CIs are due to single limbs on impacting trees, which this solution should also address. Please refer to the opportunity listing on our Jaggaer e-procurement system for further information on the requirement and how to respond: https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=423 The purpose of this market engagement is for the market to provide information only at this stage. This process of engagement is not a pre-qualification, tender nor a guarantee of any future tender opportunities. This process also does not guarantee any agreements, contracts or delivery of the required works. All contract dates and values on this notice are estimates only and subject to change (dependent on market and final requirements). Please note that SSEN may choose to use Achilles UVDB as the first stage of supplier selection for any procurement that follows this process of preliminary market engagement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232200 · Ancillary works for electricity power lines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-hydro-electric-power-distribution-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-hydro-electric-power-distribution-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-hydro-electric-power-distribution-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-hydro-electric-power-distribution-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-hydro-electric-power-distribution-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-hydro-electric-power-distribution-plc.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to RFI FW Services - Robotic Live Line Working - Multi Site 0425, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution plc.
- 3£360.0m
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 56£1.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
