Operator for Great Yarmouth Winter Gardens
Details
- Value
- GBP 33,480,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 16 April 2025
- Submission
- 1 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Procurement Specific Questionnaire ("PSQ") is made available by Great Yarmouth Borough Council (the 'Authority') to Applicants wishing to express an interest in its procurement for an operator for the Great Yarmouth Winter Gardens (the "Project") in the Find a Tender Service ('FTS') Tender Notice. The Authority invites economic operators to express interest in the following lots: (a) Lot 1 - Full operation of the Winter Gardens; (b) Lot 2 - Provision of a food and beverage offering and events at the Winter Gardens. Total value (estimated) £33,480,000 excluding VAT £40,176,000 including VAT Lot 1. Full operation of the Winter Gardens Description Under Lot 1, the Provider would be responsible for the full operation of the Winter Gardens covering: • Internal building maintenance • Visitor experience • Food and beverage operation Lot 2. Provision of a food and beverage offering and events operation and management at the Winter Gardens. Description Under Lot 2: the Provider would be responsible for food and beverage operations including F&B for events, the Authority will retain responsibility for all areas outside of the Provider's demise as defined in the Lease, the Authority will require the Provider to pay an operator fee which will include a contribution to hard and soft facilities management and structural maintenance costs for the building Under both Lots 1 and 2 the Authority will retain responsibility for the external maintenance of the Winter Gardens.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2025
About the buyer
Great Yarmouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-yarmouth-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operator for Great Yarmouth Winter Gardens.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Yarmouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
