Awarded contract

NHS Grampian SGRT System 2024

Details

Supplier(s)
Vision RT Ltd.
Value
GBP 290,000
Topic
Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices
Published
15 April 2025

Tender description

Two Surface Guidance Radiation Therapy Systems were to be installed at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre (ACC), Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Campus, Aberdeen to existing Linear Accelerators. This was funded under the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP). Lot 1: Two Surface Guidance Radiation Therapy Systems were to be installed at the Aberdeen Cancer Centre located at Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, within Grampian Health Board. This was being funded by the Scottish Government’s Radiotherapy Capital Equipment Replacement Programme (CERP). Products for SGRT upgrade: 1 x Linear Accelerator (AB1) 1 x Linear Accelerator (AB3) This was being tendered as a single Lot, with the award to a single Supplier for the single Lot. The successful Supplier would be required to perform as the Prime Contractor for the supply and installation of the Products.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Grampian is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33150000 · Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices
  • 33151000 · Radiotherapy devices and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Grampian SGRT System 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Grampian SGRT System 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.