Awarded contract

Lancashire & South Cumbria Dementia Post Diagnostic Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 4,468,847
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 April 2025

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is working on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) who are looking to undertake a multi-lot Competitive Process for the provision of Dementia Post Diagnostic Support Services. It is the intention of the ICB to start commissioning contracts for the above services from 1st July 2025 for 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Lot 1 - Blackpool - £108,885 Lot 2 - East Lancs - £199,624 Lot 3 - Central & West - £244,993 Lot 4 - Blackburn with Darwen - £90,738* Lot 5 - Lancs North - £172,270 Lot 6 - South Cumbria - £90,738 * Please note Lot 4 will not commence service until April 2026 and will therefore be a contract length which is shorter than the other lots but is co-terminus. Lot 1: Dementia PDS - Blackpool Post diagnostic support (PDS) covers a range of services and information available to help those diagnosed with dementia and their carers, both immediately after diagnosis and onwards. It must be on-going and flexible to adapt to the changing needs of the person, carer and family as the disease progresses. For many carers, and for those with Young Onset Dementia, this can also include employer awareness and support. PDS includes many different options in many different settings - in primary care, in memory assessment services, and in the community. It includes things such as signposting to up to date and locally available services, medication and medication reviews, carer support, cognitive stimulation therapy, dementia friendly communities and so on - whatever helps those diagnosed with dementia and their carers to live as well as possible for as long as possible with their condition. Post diagnostic support needs to be multi-layered. However, enabling a single coordinator or navigator will allow people to understand and manage their Dementia better and have access to support throughout the pathway to the end of life. The objectives of the service will be to: • Provide a named contact through an individual's journey with dementia • Provide access to personalised information, advice and support as identified • Enable individuals with a diagnosis to access all support deemed to be essential post diagnosis • Support individuals with a diagnosis to maintain their community connections and make new ones • Support individuals with a diagnosis and their families to access peer support • Provide support for the people who support and care for the person with dementia • Establish a plan of needs, support and contact which will be revisited as part of a regular review • Create and maintain links with all relevant support services and networks who will provide support and care to the individuals • Improve individuals understanding of their illness and management of symptoms • For individuals who do not want the service, they will be made aware that if they want to access the service in the future, they can by contacting the dementia navigator directly. The contract length for all contracts will be 3 year(s), with an optional extension of 2 year(s), starting 1st July 2025. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034882 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e6 Published 28 October 2024, 2:59pm Lot 2: Dementia PDS - East Lancs Post diagnostic support (PDS) covers a range of services and information available to help those diagnosed with dementia and their carers, both immediately after diagnosis and onwards. It must be on-going and flexible to adapt to the changing needs of the person, carer and family as the disease progresses. For many carers, and for those with Young Onset Dementia, this can also include employer awareness and support. PDS includes many different options in many different settings - in primary care, in memory assessment services, and in the community. It includes things such as signposting to up to date and locally available services, medication and medication reviews, carer support, cognitive stimulation therapy, dementia friendly communities and so on - whatever helps those diagnosed with dementia and their carers to live as well as possible for as long as possible with their condition. Post diagnostic support needs to be multi-layered. However, enabling a single coordinator or navigator will allow people to understand and manage their Dementia better and have access to support throughout the pathway to the end of life. The objectives of the service will be to: • Provide a named contact through an individual's journey with dementia • Provide access to personalised information, advice and support as identified • Enable individuals with a diagnosis to access all support deemed to be essential post diagnosis • Support individuals with a diagnosis to maintain their community connections and make new ones • Support individuals with a diagnosis and their families to access peer support • Provide support for the people who support and care for the person with dementia • Establish a plan of needs, support and contact which will be revisited as part of a regular review • Create and maintain links with all relevant support services and networks who will provide support and care to the individuals • Improve individuals understanding of their illness and management of symptoms • For individuals who do not want the service, they will be made aware that if they want to access the service in the future, they can by contacting the dementia navigator directly. The contract length for all contracts will be 3 year(s), with an optional extension of 2 year(s), starting 1st July 2025. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034882 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e6 Published 28 October 2024, 2:59pm Lot 3: Dementia PDS - Central & West Lancs Post diagnostic support (PDS) covers a range of services and information available to help those diagnosed with dementia and their carers, both immediately after diagnosis and onwards. It must be on-going and flexible to adapt to the changing needs of the person, carer and family as the disease progresses. For many carers, and for those with Young Onset Dementia, this can also include employer awareness and support. PDS includes many different options in many different settings - in primary care, in memory assessment services, and in the community. It includes things such as signposting to up to date and locally available services, medication and medication reviews, carer support, cognitive stimulation therapy, dementia friendly communities and so on - whatever helps those diagnosed with dementia and their carers to live as well as possible for as long as possible with their condition. Post diagnostic support needs to be multi-layered. However, enabling a single coordinator or navigator will allow people to understand and manage their Dementia better and have access to support throughout the pathway to the end of life. The objectives of the service will be to: • Provide a named contact through an individual's journey with dementia • Provide access to personalised information, advice and support as identified • Enable individuals with a diagnosis to access all support deemed to be essential post diagnosis • Support individuals with a diagnosis to maintain their community connections and make new ones • Support individuals with a diagnosis and their families to access peer support • Provide support for the people who support and care for the person with dementia • Establish a plan of needs, support and contact which will be revisited as part of a regular review • Create and maintain links with all relevant support services and networks who will provide support and care to the individuals • Improve individuals understanding of their illness and management of symptoms • For individuals who do not want the service, they will be made aware that if they want to access the service in the future, they can by contacting the dementia navigator directly. The contract length for all contracts will be 3 year(s), with an optional extension of 2 year(s), starting 1st July 2025. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034882 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e6 Published 28 October 2024, 2:59pm Lot 4: Dementia PDS - Blackburn with Darwen Post diagnostic support (PDS) covers a range of services and information available to help those diagnosed with dementia and their carers, both immediately after diagnosis and onwards. It must be on-going and flexible to adapt to the changing needs of the person, carer and family as the disease progresses. For many carers, and for those with Young Onset Dementia, this can also include employer awareness and support. PDS includes many different options in many different settings - in primary care, in memory assessment services, and in the community. It includes things such as signposting to up to date and locally available services, medication and medication reviews, carer support, cognitive stimulation therapy, dementia friendly communities and so on - whatever helps those diagnosed with dementia and their carers to live as well as possible for as long as possible with their condition. Post diagnostic support needs to be multi-layered. However, enabling a single coordinator or navigator will allow people to understand and manage their Dementia better and have access to support throughout the pathway to the end of life. The objectives of the service will be to: • Provide a named contact through an individual's journey with dementia • Provide access to personalised information, advice and support as identified • Enable individuals with a diagnosis to access all support deemed to be essential post diagnosis • Support individuals with a diagnosis to maintain their community connections and make new ones • Support individuals with a diagnosis and their families to access peer support • Provide support for the people who support and care for the person with dementia • Establish a plan of needs, support and contact which will be revisited as part of a regular review • Create and maintain links with all relevant support services and networks who will provide support and care to the individuals • Improve individuals understanding of their illness and management of symptoms • For individuals who do not want the service, they will be made aware that if they want to access the service in the future, they can by contacting the dementia navigator directly. The contract length for all contracts will be 2 year(s), with an optional extension of 2 year(s), starting 1st April 2026. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034882 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e6 Published 28 October 2024, 2:59pm Lot 5: Dementia PDS - Lancs North Post diagnostic support (PDS) covers a range of services and information available to help those diagnosed with dementia and their carers, both immediately after diagnosis and onwards. It must be on-going and flexible to adapt to the changing needs of the person, carer and family as the disease progresses. For many carers, and for those with Young Onset Dementia, this can also include employer awareness and support. PDS includes many different options in many different settings - in primary care, in memory assessment services, and in the community. It includes things such as signposting to up to date and locally available services, medication and medication reviews, carer support, cognitive stimulation therapy, dementia friendly communities and so on - whatever helps those diagnosed with dementia and their carers to live as well as possible for as long as possible with their condition. Post diagnostic support needs to be multi-layered. However, enabling a single coordinator or navigator will allow people to understand and manage their Dementia better and have access to support throughout the pathway to the end of life. The objectives of the service will be to: • Provide a named contact through an individual's journey with dementia • Provide access to personalised information, advice and support as identified • Enable individuals with a diagnosis to access all support deemed to be essential post diagnosis • Support individuals with a diagnosis to maintain their community connections and make new ones • Support individuals with a diagnosis and their families to access peer support • Provide support for the people who support and care for the person with dementia • Establish a plan of needs, support and contact which will be revisited as part of a regular review • Create and maintain links with all relevant support services and networks who will provide support and care to the individuals • Improve individuals understanding of their illness and management of symptoms • For individuals who do not want the service, they will be made aware that if they want to access the service in the future, they can by contacting the dementia navigator directly. The contract length for all contracts will be 3 year(s), with an optional extension of 2 year(s), starting 1st July 2025. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034882 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e6 Published 28 October 2024, 2:59pm Lot 6: Dementia PDS - South Cumbria Post diagnostic support (PDS) covers a range of services and information available to help those diagnosed with dementia and their carers, both immediately after diagnosis and onwards. It must be on-going and flexible to adapt to the changing needs of the person, carer and family as the disease progresses. For many carers, and for those with Young Onset Dementia, this can also include employer awareness and support. PDS includes many different options in many different settings - in primary care, in memory assessment services, and in the community. It includes things such as signposting to up to date and locally available services, medication and medication reviews, carer support, cognitive stimulation therapy, dementia friendly communities and so on - whatever helps those diagnosed with dementia and their carers to live as well as possible for as long as possible with their condition. Post diagnostic support needs to be multi-layered. However, enabling a single coordinator or navigator will allow people to understand and manage their Dementia better and have access to support throughout the pathway to the end of life. The objectives of the service will be to: • Provide a named contact through an individual's journey with dementia • Provide access to personalised information, advice and support as identified • Enable individuals with a diagnosis to access all support deemed to be essential post diagnosis • Support individuals with a diagnosis to maintain their community connections and make new ones • Support individuals with a diagnosis and their families to access peer support • Provide support for the people who support and care for the person with dementia • Establish a plan of needs, support and contact which will be revisited as part of a regular review • Create and maintain links with all relevant support services and networks who will provide support and care to the individuals • Improve individuals understanding of their illness and management of symptoms • For individuals who do not want the service, they will be made aware that if they want to access the service in the future, they can by contacting the dementia navigator directly. The contract length for all contracts will be 3 year(s), with an optional extension of 2 year(s), starting 1st July 2025. Additional information: This contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract notice Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034882 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e6 Published 28 October 2024, 2:59pm

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 April 2025

About the buyer

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lancashire & South Cumbria Dementia Post Diagnostic Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lancashire & South Cumbria Dementia Post Diagnostic Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.