Global Burden of Disease 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Medical analysis services
- Published
- 15 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Global Burden of Disease (GBD) programme produces a series of modelled metrics that provide a comprehensive picture of mortality and disability across geographies, time, age groups and gender. It quantifies health loss from hundreds of diseases, injuries, and risk factors, so that health systems can be improved and disparities eliminated. Summary of the required goods or services: 1) Produce a set of modelled metrics. Metrics covering risk factors and health outcomes available at local geography level (national, subnational, local authority), gender, age groups, years (1990 onwards). All metrics expressed as number, rate, and percent, where applicable. 2) Produce bespoke online visualisation tools. To be based on England’s administrative boundaries (national, regional, local authority), allowing to display all metrics produced under 1). ## Contract award Title: UK Global Burden of Disease Programme 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85148000 · Medical analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Global Burden of Disease 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
