Awarded contract

Diagnostic Assessments of ADHD for Adults

Details

Value
GBP 225,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 April 2025

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) requires a single contract with Problem Shared Ltd, in line with a time-limited initiative to help reduce waiting times to accessing a diagnostic assessment of ADHD for adults. Lot 1: Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) requires a single contract with Problem Shared Ltd, in line with a time-limited initiative to help reduce waiting times to accessing a diagnostic assessment of ADHD for adults. The service will provide key outcomes for the Health Board in terms of Improving Waiting Times for adult Neurodevelopmental Services. Subsequently improving the health and wellbeing of Future Generations through earlier identification of neuro-divergence and subsequent support needs. Provision of ADHD assessments require a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines and The Adult ADHD Assessment Quality Assurance Standards (AQAS) and include: -Multi-disciplinary team Approach -Full developmental and psychiatric history -Observer reports and assessment of the individual’s mental state -Assessment of the individual’s, coexisting conditions, social, familial and educational or occupational circumstances and physical health. -Clinical interview with informant (if available) -Clinical Interview with individual -Observation Assessment -Use of a valid diagnostic tool such as DIVA-5 or ACE Plus -Evidence of pervasive impact on daily functioning in social, educational, or occupational settings -Diagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11being met. In line with the funding requirement providers must: -Be able to provide services with immediate effect -Attend weekly service implementation meetings with immediate effect -Attend monthly contract monitoring meetings providing assurance that deliverables are being met. -Must have extensive experience of diagnostic assessment of ADHD in adults -Must have extensive experience of cross-sector working with HDUHB. -Must have a proven track record of successful partnership working outsourcing diagnostic assessments for Health Boards -Must have developed stabilised professional relationships with a range of sectors across Hywel Dda University Health Board footprint to facilitate prompt engagement and receipt of relevant information required -Must have knowledge of the relevant services and established links with locally commissioned services for the Adult ADHD service. -The Delivery Partner must have knowledge and links to similar services the health provides (including contractual) -Have comprehensive knowledge of Welsh Government policy and legislation pertaining to neuro-divergence in adults. -Have established effective working relationships with the Adult ADHD Service and Integrated Autism Service, Mental Health services, Local Authority and Primary Health partners across Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Diagnostic Assessments of ADHD for Adults.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.