Awarded contract

AWARDED Carmarthenshire County Council Localities Based Floating Support

Details

Value
GBP 10,451,295
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
17 April 2025

Tender description

AWARDED Carmarthenshire County Council is developing a Framework for Housing Support Grant (HSG) funded Locality Based Floating Support. The Council is seeking up to 5 Providers who will work geographically to deliver tailored, person-centred, trauma informed support to meet the needs of the individual and prevent them from becoming homeless, stabilise their housing situation, or help them to find and keep accommodation. The intention is to award the Framework for a period of four years from 1st July 2025 to 30th June 2029 with the possibility of a 2-year extension. The Council welcomes bids from existing and new providers with experience of delivering housing related support. The Services to which this Notice relates falls within the Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Although the Council may voluntarily adopt certain provisions in the Regulations neither employment of any particular terminology nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Council intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations save those applicable to services falling within Regulation 74. The Council may, from time to time, at its absolute discretion, undertake a renewal (Renewal) of this Contract during the Term. The Renewal may include, but shall not be limited to, varying the number, scope, extent and description of the Lots, Services and/or Charges (as the case may be), together with the appointment of additional (new) Suppliers. Lot 2: Amman AWARD OF 1 Framework Provider is required to deliver housing related support within the Amman area. Approximately 200 hours of support to be delivered within Amman per week. Providers may be required to provide support in other geographical areas to meet the needs of the service. Lot 3: Llanelli AWARD OF 2 Framework Providers are required to deliver housing related support within the Llanelli area. Approximately 750 hours of support to be delivered within Llanelli. Referrals will be allocated equally between 2 providers. Providers may be required to provide support in other geographical areas to meet the needs of the service. Lot 4: Gwendraeth AWARD OF 1 Framework Provider is required to deliver housing related support within the Gwendraeth area. Approximately 155 hours of support to be delivered within Gwendraeth area each week. Providers may be required to provide support in other geographical areas to meet the needs of the service. Lot 1: Carmarthen West and North AWARD OF 1 Framework Provider is required to deliver housing related support within the Carmarthen West and North areas. Approximately 200 hours of support to be delivered within Carmarthen West and 60 hours delivered within Carmarthen North per week. Providers may be required to provide support in other geographical areas to meet the needs of the service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AWARDED Carmarthenshire County Council Localities Based Floating Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AWARDED Carmarthenshire County Council Localities Based Floating Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.