Expired contract

Water Carrier for Shropshire Fire & Rescue Authority - Lot 5 - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 334,450
Duration
1 year
Topic
Heavy-duty motor vehicles
Published
11 April 2025

Tender description

Telford and Wrekin Council on behalf of Shropshire Fire & Rescue Authority are seeking to establish a contract with a single supplier for the provision of one water carrier with the option of adding up to two more within the contract period if required. The contract shall deliver a water carrier as soon as possible, but at the latest within twelve months of contract award. This tender is being run under Lot 5 Special Vehicles of the NFCC DS339-20 Emergency Response Vehicle Framework Agreement. It is open to only the 7 pre-approved suppliers in that Lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 April 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 April 2026

About the buyer

Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles
  • 34144200 · Vehicles for the emergency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.