V&A Fashion Gallery Refurbishment: Main Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Museum construction work
- Published
- 7 April 2025
- Submission
- 9 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
V&A South Kensington is seeking to appoint a Main Contractor for the extensive refurbishment of the Fashion Gallery. The overall aim of this project is to redesign and fit out the permanent gallery, reclaiming display space by removing the current mezzanine, temporary exhibition area, and shop. The project will restore the architectural splendour of the iconic Octagon Gallery, transforming it into a world-class venue for housing our fashion collections and staging associated programming. The works will be tendered in two stages to enable timely removal of the mezzanine floor and related services; completion of the consultant team design packages; contractor design portions for preparatory works and scaffold installation (all deemed to be Initial Works) to progress onto the Continuing Works phase. The following organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the V&A. Their role in this procurement is drafting tender documentation and evaluating tenders. Lockerdell Consulting Limited 06533684 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE Greenway Associates Limited 06277346 Redhill Chambers, RH1 1RJ DaeWha Kang Design Limited 09409334 24 Studio 24-4b, E8 2EZ
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2025
About the buyer
Victoria and Albert Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@victoria-and-albert-museum.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Victoria and Albert Museum.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
