Expired contract

UK 7 Transparency Notice 714320451 Tracked Width Mine Plough GiK Replenishment

Details

Value
GBP 8,674,805
Duration
1 year
Topic
All-terrain vehicles
Published
9 April 2025

Tender description

Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Pearson Engineering Limited (“Pearson”), for 26 Track Width Mine Ploughs (“TWMP”) and 24 Main Battle Tank (“MBT”) Installation Kits. The contract will have a duration of approximately 18 months, dependent upon production timelines. The contract will have an estimated value of £10,500,000.00 (ten million and five hundred thousand pounds) and be placed as a Supply contract. As a covered procurement, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA23”). It is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with section 41(1) and paragraphs 6 and 7 of Schedule 5 of the PA 2023. This procurement relates to replenishment of equipment that was Gifted in Kind (GiK) to Ukraine (UKR). This GiK activity has generated a capability gap in mobility support with minefield breaching equipment. There is no current equipment programme to replenish stocks of TWMP. The conflict in UKR has reinforced the requirement for organic mobility at the tactical level within Armoured Units and it is critical that this capability is replenished. In accordance with paragraphs 6 and 7 of Schedule 5 of the PA23, MoD proposes to directly award this contract to Pearson. It is considered that direct award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 PA23 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and paragraph 7 of Schedule 5 PA23, as a change in supplier would result in MoD receiving goods, services or works that are incompatible with existing goods, services or works and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. Pearson are the only supplier with the specific know-how to produce the bespoke TWMP and MBT installation kits. MoD has also identified strict technical reasons that derive from specific interoperability and safety requirements; noting TWMP and installation kits must be compatible with the existing vehicle fleet, and extant safety case. ## Contract award Title: 714320451 Tracked Width Mine Plough GiK Replenishment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 April 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34113200 · All-terrain vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK 7 Transparency Notice 714320451 Tracked Width Mine Plough GiK Replenishment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK 7 Transparency Notice 714320451 Tracked Width Mine Plough GiK Replenishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.