TC041 - Proprietary Treatments to Carriageways and Footways
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JPCS Ltd, Kiely Bro's Ltd, Rosgal Ltd
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Topic
- Surface dressing
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this tender is to establish a framework agreement for the provision of proprietary surface treatments to carriageways and footways. The works comprise: - Pre-patching of carriageways and footways prior to treatment (where necessary) - Cleaning of and where necessary repairs to the highway drainage system - Application of proprietary materials to footways and carriageways - Application of carriageway markings - Adjustment and replacement of ironwork (where necessary) - A proportion of the works will be carried out off-peak and at weekends - The location of the works is within the City of Manchester It is intended that Manchester City Council will award this framework to the 3 highest scoring tenderers, subject to meeting the quality threshold criteria. Lot 1: Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 15th January 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 April 2025
- Completed: Award published11 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113810 · Surface dressing
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC041 - Proprietary Treatments to Carriageways and Footways.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
