Supply of Street Lighting Columns
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Light and Energy Distribution Ltd
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting columns
- Published
- 10 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply Street Lighting Columns. The tender is an open competitive procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1 May 2025 ending by 1 May 2028. The Authority proposes to enter into Contracts for a period of 3 years with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider), with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of 12 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services/ Goods to be £200 000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Lot 1: Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply Street Lighting Columns. The tender is an open competitive procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1 May 2025 ending by 1 May2028. The Authority proposes to enter into Contracts for a period of 3 years with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider), with an option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of 12 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Authority and subject to satisfactory performance. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services/ Goods to be £200 000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Additional information: All tender documents will be published via YORtender/Mercell electronic portal. We are requiring a single provider to bid for all 3 lots. The initial contract term is 3 years with an estimated value of £600,000. Should the extension option be utilised, this would be an additional £200,000 value (4 years - £800,000).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 April 2025
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Street Lighting Columns, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
