Awarded contract

Provision of Translation Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,439,830
Topic
Translation services
Published
7 April 2025

Tender description

The council is seeking to outsource for the first time the translation services provision which is currently being provided in-house. The council require a service provided to provide in person face to face translation from both non English language or dialect to English language and vice versa, within the council’s properties or at other nominated locations as well as telephone, video conference services and document translation from both non English language or dialect to English language and vice versa. As this is an in-house service currently there will be a TUPE implication which will include 70 sessional interpreters, 2 Admin staff and sessional accessor. Lot 1: The council is seeking to outsource for the first time the translation services provision which is currently being provided in-house. The council require a service provided to provide in person face to face translation from both non English language or dialect to English language and vice versa, within the council’s properties or at other nominated locations as well as telephone, video conference services and document translation from both non English language or dialect to English language and vice versa. As this is an in-house service currently there will be a TUPE implication which will include 70 sessional interpreters, 2 Admin staff and sessional accessor. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.