Awarded contract

Provision of Local Support Networks to service users within the Falkirk Council Area

Details

Value
GBP 272,776
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
7 April 2025

Tender description

A model of support that is based on a group of vulnerable individuals who live close to each other joining a support network that is led by a skilled Community Living Worker, who lives within the same community as the network members. Members of the network are encouraged to provide support to one another that is of mutual benefit leading to greater independence, stronger links and engagement within their local community. Falkirk HSCP intends to fund 3 networks in the Denny/Banknock, Falkirk Central and Grangemouth area. Networks are expected to have between 9-12 members (inclusive of 3 associate members) and will work to create a culture of ‘throughput’, where some members will periodically exit the network, and new members join the network. The length of time a person remains a member will vary depending on their individual situation. Lot 1: Falkirk HSCP intends to fund 3 networks in the Denny/Banknock, Falkirk Central and Grangemouth area. The Council defines a Local Support Networks service as: A model of support that is based on a group of vulnerable individuals who live close to each other joining a support network that is led by a skilled Community Living Worker, who lives within the same community as the network members. Members of the network are encouraged to provide support to one another that is of mutual benefit leading to greater independence, stronger links and engagement within their local community.. The Procurement Reform Scotland Act 2014 applies to contracts for services with a value above 50,000 GBP and below the Procurement Thresholds for Goods and Services. Regulation 12(1) of the Act permits the award of a contract for a health or social care service without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Local Support Networks to service users within the Falkirk Council Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.