Awarded contract

PAN3174 - Coroner's Collections in Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland

Details

Value
GBP 544,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
8 April 2025

Tender description

Leicester City Council, working with Leicestershire County Council, has established a framework for the provision of the removal, transportation and storage of cadavers on behalf of the HM Coroners. The framework agreement is split into geographical lots, operating on a rota basis. The Framework is for two years, with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years. The maximum permitted term is 4 years. Lot 1 - North West Leicestershire District Awarded supplier: Central England Co-operative Limited Lot 2 - Charnwood Borough Awarded supplier: Central England Co-operative Limited Lot 3 - Melton Borough Awarded supplier: Central England Co-operative Limited Lot 4 - Rutland County Awarded supplier: Central England Co-operative Limited Lot 5 - Harborough District Awarded suppliers: Central England Co-operative Limited and A Adkinson & Son Lot 6 - Blaby District Awarded suppliers: Central England Co-operative Limited and G Seller Independent Funeral Directors Lot 7 - Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Awarded suppliers: Central England Co-operative Limited and G Seller Independent Funeral Directors Lot 8 - Oadby & Wigston Awarded suppliers: Central England Co-operative Limited and A Adkinson & Son Lot 9 - Leicester City Awarded supplier: Central England Co-operative Limited

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PAN3174 - Coroner's Collections in Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.