Stale Pre-tender

National Specialist Medicines Service (NSMS)

Details

Value
GBP 36,000,000
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
8 April 2025
Submission
13 April 2026

Tender description

NHS England is commissioning the National Specialist Medicines Service (NSMS) contract for 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030, with an option to extend for up to 12 months to 31 March 2031. The contract holders will support the implementation of national policies and priorities in medicines use and safety by developing cost-effective, standardised tools and processes that can be adopted and integrated locally. It will provide expert clinical quality assurance in medicines technical services and support the NHS to achieve optimum value from medicines budgets. In addition, it will provide clinical support for frontline service delivery in relation to medicines and enable the strategic commissioning of medicines-related services. The NSMS will provide essential information on the clinical and cost-effective use and supply of medicines at local and national level, helping to ensure patient access to essential treatment for a wide range of stakeholders and citizens. The contract is intended to reduce duplication at local level, allowing clinicians to spend more time with patients while supporting the consistent adoption of quality and value improvements. The tender is divided into five Lots as set out below. Tenderers may bid for any number of Lots and may be awarded any number of Lots. While the budgetary value of £36,000,000.00 ex VAT has been included in this notice, Tenderers should be aware that the optional extension period is subject to further budgetary approvals. Approval for the initial 3-year term has been granted on the basis of: Lot 1 Medicines Procurement annual budget £3,000,000 ex VAT Lot 2 Quality Assurance annual budget £3,000,000 ex VAT Lot 3 Medicines Optimisation annual budget £1,000,000 ex VAT Lot 4 Safer Medicines Use annual budget £1,000,000 ex VAT Lot 5 Co-ordination annual budget £1,000,000 ex VAT An additional budget of £1,000,000.00 ex VAT per annum is available for any ad hoc in-year work required over and above the service specification and will be commissioned as optional services. Tenderers should not rely on this additional funding or include it within their bids, as any such requirement will be agreed on a case-by-case basis through the Contract Change Request process set out in the contract. Tenderers will therefore be asked to submit a rate card for these optional services, which will be tested during tender evaluation by way of scenario testing. Full details of this tender, documents and the tender timetable will be made available via the NHSE e-procurement portal, Atamis - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. The tender will remain open for approximately 60 days to allow sufficient time for Tenderers to prepare and submit a response. Any clarification questions relating to the tender documentation must be submitted via the correspondence facility for project C403537. Please note that all clarification questions and responses will be circulated to all interested Tenderers, so questions should be anonymised by removing all identifiable information. All interested Tenderers are also required to have registered on the Central Digital Platform to allow a contract to be awarded to them and their details shared with NHSE as part of their bid response.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published8 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.