Awarded contract

Mental Health Outreach and Social Inclusion Flexible Procurement Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 2,544,638.04
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
10 April 2025

Tender description

This contract is for Outreach Support and Social Inclusion for People with Mental Health needs, providing a range of options to support people to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible and promote social inclusion. It incorporates services delivered under the following Lots: Lot 1 - Life skills Lot 2 - Crisis support Lot 3 - Rehabilitation and Recovery Lot 1: Life Skills The Successful Provider will be expected to deliver the following support within this Lot, although the list is not exhaustive, and the Provider will be expected to support each Person in line with their individual needs and preferences:. The level and intensity of the support will depend on individual needs of each person, and may include other forms of support, not listed below, to ensure each person's needs are met in a person-centered and flexible way:  Independent Living Skills  Managing mental and physical health and self-care  Motivate the person to engage in activities and strategies to promote mental wellbeing  Budgeting, managing finances, tenancy and benefits  Social skills and social contacts  Social inclusion and social navigation  Positive relationships  Travel training  Access to other services  Employment, volunteering, education and training courses  Leisure and participation activities  Working in collaboration with the person around safeguarding concerns Lot 2: Crisis support A crisis intervention will commonly include immediate actions to reduce risk of harm, engagement with the Person and people that matter in their lives, defining the problem, developing an action plan and evaluating success. Provider will deliver reactive intensive support to the person and may work alongside heath Crisis Team which will be responsible for responding to health-related issues (i.e. a relapse in the person's mental health disorder). Such interventions will be time-limited but can be cyclical until such time as the crisis has resolved. Lot 3: Rehabilitation and recovery In addition to the support described under the Life Skills Lot 1, the Provider delivering rehabilitation/recovery focussed support is expected to offer the following: A) A strength-based approach in a trauma informed way B) Support to build positive nurturing and therapeutic relationships C) Emotional support - listen, empathise, believe, respect D) Support to re-establish routines, regain control and set achievable goals E) Offer opportunity to talk about events and reflect on the Person's actions, to support learning from their behaviour and minimise chances of recurrence. F) Positive Behaviour Support Planning - Co-develop a positive behaviour support plan with the individual that identifies triggers and actions required to enable positive risk taking through reduced risks. G) Support to develop self-medication management routine H) When working with People transitioning from another service/hospital, the Provider will offer in-reach wraparound support, to start building rapport with the Person and to support successful transition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Outreach and Social Inclusion Flexible Procurement Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mental Health Outreach and Social Inclusion Flexible Procurement Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.