Awarded contract

Medical Cover for Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
8 April 2025

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is supporting NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board who has appointed a provider of Medial Cover for Intermediate Care Beds for Sefton Place (Southport & Formby only). This service is to provide primary care support to medically optimised patient as part of the intermediate care multidisciplinary team. This includes patients who have been stepped down from the acute hospital trust and patients who have been stepped up via the two-hour urgent care response service. This cover will be provided five days per week from 0800 to 1830. Delivery will include ward round reviews, plus on-call arrangements for the management of those patients who have deteriorated and are at risk of hospital admission. This will be for a total of forty-six beds over two to three locations. The service will engage with multidisciplinary process and interface with secondary care, community geriatrician, pharmacy, and community services to ensure patient safety and manage patient flow. Thirty five of the forty-six were subject to a procurement exercise at the same time as the Medical Cover procurement. Lot 1: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is supporting NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board who has appointed a provider of Medial Cover for Intermediate Care Beds for Sefton Place (Southport & Formby only). The procurement took place in the financial year 2023-24 using the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period. The value of the contract is £300,000 per annum with a total value of £1,500,000 over the 5-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical Cover for Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.