Invitation to Tender for Bord Bia’s Product Sampling Programme
Details
- Value
- EUR 100,000
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 7 April 2025
- Submission
- 1 May 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Through its Bord Bia Sustainable Assurance Scheme, Bord Bia plays a vital role in promoting and ensuring the quality and integrity of Irish food, drink, and horticulture. The programme sets strict standards for food production, processing, and traceability, ensuring that products bearing the Bord Bia Quality Mark meet rigorous criteria for safety, sustainability, and quality. By certifying producers and processors, Bord Bia fosters consumer trust and enhances the global reputation of Irish food products. Bord Bia is seeking service providers (laboratories) to manage and implement the Quality Assurance Sampling Programme. The food sampling programme ensures that products bearing the Bord Bia Quality Mark meet the standards outlined in the Logo Use Policy, essential for maintaining the integrity of the Bord Bia Sustainable Assurance Scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 May 2025
About the buyer
Bord Bia (Irish Food Board) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79312000 · Market-testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-bia-irish-food-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-bia-irish-food-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-bia-irish-food-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-bia-irish-food-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-bia-irish-food-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-bia-irish-food-board.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Bord Bia’s Product Sampling Programme.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Bord Bia’s Product Sampling Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
