Awarded contract

Care at Home & Housing Support Service Flexible Framework Agreement (New Applicants January 2025)

Details

Value
GBP 32,000,000
Topic
Social work services
Published
11 April 2025

Tender description

Framework Agreement for Care at Home and Housing Support Services (Lot 2 only) - New Applicants January 2025. NOTE: Service Providers currently included in Lots 1 and 2 of the Framework do not need to re-apply. Lot 1: As per the previously advertised Notice, the Flexible Framework commenced in April 2024 and in accordance with the terms therein, it is now being re-opened for new Service Providers to be included under the same terms as the original tender exercise for Lot 2 (Ad Hoc Call of Services) ONLY. SERVICE PROVIDERS CURRENTLY INCLUDED IN LOTS 1 AND 2 OF THE FRAMEWORK DO NOT NEED TO RE-APPLY. Note that the initial 5 year term of the Framework commenced on 1 April 2024, therefore the end of the initial term of the contract will end on 31 March 2029 for all Service Providers in the Framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: Care at home and housing support encompasses personal and community support including practical and personal care and support which enables individuals to do things for themselves, rather than doing things to or doing things for individuals. Lot 2 of the Framework will be for ad hoc call off services as and when required which will be smaller total volume care packages which are out with the block contracts of Lot 1. However Service Providers within Lot 2 will have the opportunity to apply for a geographical block area in Lot 1 should a new Service Provider be required for a specific block area; in these circumstances a mini tender would be carried between all the existing Service Providers within Lot 2. It should be noted that the Council does not guarantee any level of service within Lot 2 or that there will be an opportunity to be included in Lot 1. The Framework will be flexible to allow new entrants to join Lot 2 annually.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care at Home & Housing Support Service Flexible Framework Agreement (New Applicants January 2025).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Care at Home & Housing Support Service Flexible Framework Agreement (New Applicants January 2025), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.