Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Community Enablement Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,300,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bath and North East Somerset Council is alerting the market to an upcoming tender for Community Support Services: Community Enablement Services, previously under a prime provider model since 2017, to improve outcomes for Adults and Carers, prevent health inequalities, and prevent, delay or reduce statutory care needs. This Planned Procurement Notice alerts the market to a forthcoming procurement opportunity for Community Enablement Services. Please note that the details are provided to inform potential bidders but remain subject to change as specifications and strategy are finalised, with no commitment implied. Estimated Contract Value by Lot: Lot 1: Support at Home Service (post-discharge and admission prevention): £1.1m. Lot 2: Step-Up and Step-Down Accommodation Service: £1.2m. Estimated Total Value: £2.3m over 7 years. *Funding includes Better Care Fund and BSW Integrated Care Board contributions, intended at this value, subject to external confirmation. Procurement approach: Standalone Open Tender with lotting (2 lots) with services starting 1 January 2026. Social value (min 10% weighting) focuses on reduced hospital stays, improved wellbeing and local workforce development. Mandatory requirements may include but are not limited to: 2 years' experience or equivalent, compliance with relevant safeguarding standards, ability to mobilise locally and, for lot 2: provision of 6 B&NES based units of accessible service user accommodation, 24-hour response and compliance with relevant housing standards. An online supplier event on Thursday, 24 April 2025 will provide details and answer queries. Register via Proactis (https://procontract.due-north.com) for event access. Post-event feedback is welcome; event Q&A will not inform submissions unless published on Proactis. Submit formal queries post-event via the portal for official responses. The session will be recorded and available for non-attendees.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Community Enablement Services.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset Adult Social Care Community Enablement Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
