B9082 Gutcher to Cullivoe Road Improvement, Yell, Shetland
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,445,286
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 11 April 2025
- Submission
- 13 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Shetland Islands Council propose to construct a new B9082 Gutcher to Cullivoe, two-lane single carriageway in Yell, Shetland. The requirement involves the construction of a 6.3 metre wide 4.5km long carriageway on a new alignment in accordance with the Design Manual for Roads and Bridges (DMRB) and associated drainage infrastructure between the B9082 junction with the A968 Ulsta to Gutcher Road and its junction with the Cullivoe Pier road. There will be a significant area of peat restoration associated within the earthworks section of the works. The construction of the new road, infrastructure and landscaping, to be undertaken in a single phase. Lot 1: The type of contract awarded is a Works contract. The procurement is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2025
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to B9082 Gutcher to Cullivoe Road Improvement, Yell, Shetland, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
