Award of Project to Refurbish Lift 120 at the John Anderson Building (2025)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scotec Lifts Ltd
- Value
- GBP 101,505.8
- Topic
- Lift and escalator installation work
- Published
- 8 April 2025
Tender description
The University is seeking to appoint a contractor to undertake the refurbishment of Lift 120 at the John Anderson Building.The Contractor will be responsible for completing the Works relevant to the project and based on the Works Information / Scope. Inclusive of this project is a 12-month defects liability period. Please note, the following roles have been set out as part of the Contract:- Employer: University of Strathclyde- Project Manager: TUV SUD Ltd- Supervisor: University of Strathclyde / John Keenan, Senior Electrical Engineer, Building Services1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: Average Yearly TurnoverThe Tenderer will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP £250,000 for the past 2 financial years.2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance RequirementsIt is a requirement that the Tenderer hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below;SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1a:Professional Risk Indemnity: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 2 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.1bEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5.2Public Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.Product Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in the aggregate.Contractors' All Risk: Contract Value + 15%.Motor Vehicle Insurance: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million for Property Damage, and unlimited in respect of Third Party Injury.3. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.1: Quality Assurance SchemesDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document "Appendix E - Contract Notice Additional Information v1", which can be found in the "Appendices" folder, within the "Buyers Attachments" area within the relevant Quick Quote (QQ) on Public Contracts Scotland (PCS). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.4. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.2: Environmental Management StandardsDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document "Appendix E - Contract Notice Additional Information v1", which can be found in the "Appendices" folder, within the "Buyers Attachments" area within the relevant Quick Quote (QQ) on Public Contracts Scotland (PCS). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 July 2025
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Project to Refurbish Lift 120 at the John Anderson Building (2025).
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Award of Project to Refurbish Lift 120 at the John Anderson Building (2025), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
