Awarded contract

THRE0055 Provision of Economic and Transport Modelling for EWR

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

EWR Co. envisages inviting submissions for a competitive tender process for the provision of Economic and Transport modelling services, to inform: - A robust and defensible East West Rail (EWR) business case - The likely value for money for EWR rail services; and - Decision-making across EWR Co. (and government) on the development, design, and delivery of the EWR programme EWR Co. are working toward the delivery of the Outline Business Case in December 2026 as the next significant milestone. Services may involve activities or require capabilities such as: - Review and use the existing transport model suite - Developing Modelling Tools and capabilities - Producing analysis for Business Case and Wider EWR Co decision making - Interpreting and conveying analytical results - Experience and Credibility in delivering Business Case analysis

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to THRE0055 Provision of Economic and Transport Modelling for EWR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.