Awarded contract

The Supply and Delivery of Modular On - Street Bin Hubs

Details

Supplier(s)
Broxap Ltd
Value
GBP 2,480,011
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

Contract for the purchase of Modular Bin Hubs, on a supply and delivery basis, with an option to install when required. Lot 1: The contract is for the purchase of up to 1,200 modular bin hubs, on a supply and delivery basis, with an option to install when required. These will be used to support waste and recycling services from challenging flatted properties across the city. Each bin hub will be sited on an allocated space on- street within Glasgow City boundary and an average modular bin hub will house up to 4 x galvanised steel 4- wheeled 1280 litre bins and one food waste bin housing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 39224340 · Bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Delivery of Modular On - Street Bin Hubs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Delivery of Modular On - Street Bin Hubs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.