Expired contract

The Provision of Support to Carers

Details

Value
GBP 1,857,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Social services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

There is a statutory duty on the Council to provide support for carers under various legislation under the Care Act 2014 and to work preventatively to support carers' wellbeing. The provision of Support to Carers contract is intended to provide a countywide, preventative carers support service for adult carers. This includes information and advice, learning and training opportunities, peer mentoring, support for carers to speak up / be involved in co-production, outreach to unidentified carers, the Carers Passport Discount Card, carer awareness training for health and social care staff, and an overall strategic partnership role with health and social care organisations in the county. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 April 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date15 April 2026

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Support to Carers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Support to Carers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.