Awarded contract

Site Assessment, Supply & Maintenance of Overbelt Scanners

Details

Value
GBP 5,267,594.38
Duration
14 years
Topic
Detection apparatus
Published
4 April 2025

Tender description

Border Force require a supplier to initially carry out an overbelt site assessment, to fulfil the below objectives:- - to conduct a thorough assessment of potential installation sites at selected airports; - to ensure compatibility of sites with the supplier's proposed overbelt scanner technical solution; - to identify any site modifications or infrastructure upgrades required - to provide detailed recommendations for each assessed site. If commissioned, and under this contract, the supplier shall also supply and install the equipment and provide maintenance services, in line with the site assessment recommendations. Following a competitive process under Lot 1 - Total Security, of the CCS RM6257 Security Services Framework, an award has been made to Galliford Try Holdings plc. The contract shall enhance Border Force's screening capability of goods and materials entering secure facilities, contributing to Border Force's overall security provision and compliance with regulatory obligation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 March 2039

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38431000 · Detection apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Site Assessment, Supply & Maintenance of Overbelt Scanners, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.