Awarded contract

Provision of Pathology Services

Details

Value
GBP 67,500
Topic
Health services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The service is predominantly concerned with the testing of samples but will include the provision of appropriate Clinical Advice as required for the interpretation of laboratory tests. Main Laboratory Services: -Routine Haematology -Routine Transfusion blood group serology -Routine Clinical Biochemistry -Immunology/Allergy -Microbiology Lot 1: NNUH are the existing NHS provider of the health care service to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate and are the existing provider to NSFT. NSFT are secondary care providers in the NHS integrated care system and work alongside other care providers in the system who also use the Eastern Pathology Alliance . NHS Trusts/Providers all use and are trained in a patient system to record all pathology test results, this gives quick, secure and seamless results for patients. This also ensures continuity of care when a patient is transferred between providers and is an important part of the overall patient experience. The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided: 1st April 2025 - 30th September 2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Pathology Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Pathology Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,577
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.