Awarded contract

Provision of Mpls Wide Area Network Upgrade

Details

Supplier(s)
iQual Limited
Value
GBP 377,522
Topic
Wide area network
Published
31 March 2025

Tender description

The Authority currently uses a MPLS WAN made up of fibre circuits (see Mpls Locations below) with varying bandwidths, ranging from 10Mbps to 1000Mbps on varying bearers. We require a /29 subnet at each site.The devices and systems within the internal LAN are a culmination of switches, computers, AP’s, Servers and some small scale CCTV systems. The number of devices connected will vary depending on the size of the site. The Head Office at Myddelton House will have the most with approx. 300 devices connected. Our current handoff is Ethernet. The Authority currently has an on-premise server estate spread across two locations (data centre and at Head Office). As part of this tender we want to move to a fully virtualised environment as this will provide improved resilience and reliability.We are now looking for a turnkey solution for a new secure Wide Area Network with and virtualising our server estate onto a hosted cloud platform. Lot 1: The Authority currently uses a MPLS WAN made up of fibre circuits (see Mpls Locations below) with varying bandwidths, ranging from 10Mbps to 1000Mbps on varying bearers. We require a /29 subnet at each site.The devices and systems within the internal LAN are a culmination of switches, computers, AP’s, Servers and some small scale CCTV systems. The number of devices connected will vary depending on the size of the site. The Head Office at Myddelton House will have the most with approx. 300 devices connected. Our current handoff is Ethernet. The Authority currently has an on-premise server estate spread across two locations (data centre and at Head Office). As part of this tender we want to move to a fully virtualised environment as this will provide improved resilience and reliability.We are now looking for a turnkey solution for a new secure Wide Area Network with and virtualising our server estate onto a hosted cloud platform.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lee Valley Regional Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32430000 · Wide area network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Mpls Wide Area Network Upgrade.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Mpls Wide Area Network Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lee Valley Regional Park Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.