Awarded contract

Provision of a Strategic Media Planning Agency

Details

Supplier(s)
OMD Group Ltd
Value
GBP 244,676
Duration
2 years
Topic
Aeral advertising services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

People who have been infected and affected as a result of infected blood and blood products, have been suffering and campaigning for years. As a result, in 2017 a public inquiry, chaired by Sir Brian Langstaff, was set up to examine the circumstances that led to individuals being contaminated. The IBCA was brought into existence to implement an Infected Blood Compensation Scheme, which will provide financial compensation to victims of infected blood, along with those affected as a result, on a UK-wide basis. To reach all of those infected and affected we need to develop a fully integrated communications strategy and marketing campaign, which we aim to implement from April 2025, and will potentially last for many years. The IBCA require a strategic planning and media agency to work as part of an integrated agency team to build on their initial audience segmentation and strategic framework. The Supplier will be required to develop a media plan that is evidence based, insight driven and audience centric, based on our target audience's media consumption across all touchpoints - paid, owned and earned. To support this work, a COM-B will be required, along with a Theory of Change to support comms, marketing and engagement activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341500 · Aeral advertising services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Strategic Media Planning Agency, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.