Awarded contract

P0726-2024 - Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB) Enforcement Officers

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Environmental services
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a single supplier framework agreement Contract for the provision of Anti-Social Behavior (ASB) Enforcement Officers Services (P0726-2024) a summary including:Anti-Social Behaviour Enforcement Officer service focuses on addressing and reducing anti-social behaviour within Birmingham City Councils 69 Wards. These officers will work closely with other local authorities, police, and community groups to identify, investigate, and manage incidents such as begging, vandalism, noise disturbances, public drinking, drug use, and harassment. Lot 1: The Council wishes to establish a single supplier framework agreement Contract for the provision of Anti-Social Behavior (ASB) Enforcement Officers Services (P0726-2024) a summary including:Anti-Social Behaviour Enforcement Officer service focuses on addressing and reducing anti-social behaviour within Birmingham City Councils 69 Wards. These officers will work closely with other local authorities, police, and community groups to identify, investigate, and manage incidents such as begging, vandalism, noise disturbances, public drinking, drug use, and harassment. Responsibilities typically include: • Patrolling and Monitoring: Regularly patrolling areas known for anti-social behaviour and monitoring community hot spots. • Incident Response: Quickly responding to reports of anti-social behaviour from, assessing the situation, and taking appropriate action. • Enforcement: Using powers granted to them by Birmingham City Council to implement Public Space Protection Orders, issue warnings, fixed penalty notices or other penalties to those taking part in ASB. Officers will also work to.• Community Engagement: Building relationships with residents, businesses, and community groups to gather intelligence and encourage reporting of anti-social behaviour. • Reporting and Documentation: Keeping detailed records of incidents, actions taken, and outcomes to inform future strategies and actions. Officers will also be called on to give witness statements when required.The framework agreement Contract will be awarded for 4 years. (Unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) The Contract will last for 4 years.The contract will be awarded to 1 supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
  • 90714600 · Environmental security control services
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 90721000 · Environmental safety services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0726-2024 - Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB) Enforcement Officers.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.